Molecular understanding of the egg capsule formation in the REISHIGAI, Thais bronni
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Okano Keiju  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (40147070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黄 裕謙  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 研究員 (80769547)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 小黒 美枝子  ヤマザキ動物看護大学, 動物看護学部, 教授 (20160830)
尾崎 紀昭  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (50468120)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレイシガイ / イワガキ稚貝への食害 / 卵嚢 / 卵塊 / 肉食性巻貝 / egg capsule protein / amine oxidase / 卵嚢タンパク質 / トランスクリプトーム / アミン酸化酵素 / 卵嚢形成 / 忌避タンパク質 / 海洋機能性構造体 / バイオミメティック新素材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reishigai (Thais bronni) is a species of carnivorous sea snail belonging to marine gastropod mollusk in the family Muricidae. Its predation on the juvenile rock oysters is very serious in Akita. Egg capsule formation and the swarming of conspecifics around the egg mass are characteristic of the successful reproduction of REISHIGAI. To understand how the egg capsule are formed and what causes the swarming of conspecifics around the egg mass, the REISHIGAI transcriptome composed of larvae, adult body parts including fully matured egg capsule glands was constructed and analyzed.
DEG analysis indicated that the top two highly expressed egg capsule-specific transcripts encoded the homologs of Busycotypus canaliculatus egg capsule proteins. Immmunohistochemical staining using anti-peptide antibodies against two Tb-homologs provided the evidence for the presence of these proteins in the egg capsules of Thais bronni, indicating that these proteins are the structural components of egg capsules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではトランスクリプトーム解析と免疫染色の結果から、レイシガイの卵嚢の主要成分(複数存在)がミゾコブシボラの卵嚢タンパク質のホモログであること、およびアミン酸化酵素が卵嚢の硬化に関連する可能性を明らかにした。また、ニチリンヒトデの忌避タンパク質のホモログも蝟集期の卵嚢形成器官だけに特異的かつ大量に発現しており、この分子が、何らかの生物間相互作用に関わる可能性が見いだされた。レイシガイは、構造的に優れた卵嚢中で比較的少数の胚を育てその周辺に蝟集することが生殖の特徴である。本研究が、巻貝の卵嚢の基礎的な研究に留まらず、イワガキ稚貝の食害をもたらすレイシガイの駆除法の開発につながることを望む。