An Action Research on Social Implementatin of "Food & Agricultural Immunology" by Integration of Social and Natural Sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fuyuki Katsuhito  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (00229105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高篠 仁奈  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (80507145)
Research Collaborator Chiba Yuki
Li Zhihang
Takahashi Hideki
Kitazawa Haruki
Takahashi Keisuke
Shirakawa Hitoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords農免疫 / 豚肉 / 乳酸菌 / 消費者 / 選択実験 / 食の安全・安心 / ブランド / 生産者 / 食の安全・リスク管理 / 文理融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Receiving consumer concerns about food safety, Tohoku University is performing research focused on food and agricultural immunology. Agricultural immunology is a general term for new technologies that realize healthy fostering of agricultural and livestock products by strengthening immune functions. However, "food & agricultural immunology" has not been yet known for people. Therefore, it is not clear whether consumers accept this technology or not. And so we try to examine consumer's preference for immune-health promoted pork (Lactic pork) which is newly developed food technology by Tohoku University. Using 300 Japanese respondents' data, we estimated individual preference for pork attributes. The main findings are as follows. 1. Consumer accept "Lactic" new food technology. 2. Evaluation on "Japan" pork is high. 3. Brand lover tends to choose "Lactic" pork. 4. Those who concern "Normal" pork prefer "Lactic" pork. 5. Rich people tends to concern "Normal" pork more.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,食の安全に関する新技術の普及や市場構造に関する先行研究は蓄積しつつあるが,これらの研究は,既に普及過程にある技術や,過去に発生した食のリスクを分析対象としている.本研究の従来にない新たな学術的特色は,自然科学分野との協働により,これから普及しようとする新技術について,消費者・生産者の受容態度を明らかにし,社会実装方法を提案した点である.これにより,農畜水産物の健全育成と,安全・安心なフードシステムの創出に不可欠な情報を提供できる点で,その社会的意義は大きい.