Research on the risk of accidents during farming operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shigeno Ryuichi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (60292512)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords農作業リスク / 労災制度 / 農作業事故 / 労働災害 / 労働災害補償保険
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The probability of occurrence of agricultural accidents per working hour was estimated using the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries “Agricultural Accident Survey”. As a result, we clarified that the accident rate of farm work in recent years has more than tripled compared to that in 1980, and continues to rise. In addition, compared with the accident rate in the construction industry, the accident rate of farm work is at a high level. The background to the rise in the rate of accidents with agricultural work is caused by the aging of the agricultural labor force.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農業労働力の基幹的担い手を育成するためには、農作業時におけるリスクの存在が障壁の一つとなっており、その実態を解明することが期待されている。時系列,産業間比較という観点から,農作業事故の発生確率を明らかにするという研究はこれまでになく,十分に新規性を有していると考える.発生確率の推計と実態調査結果を踏まえ,農業従事者が加入しやすいような労災保険制度設計のための基礎的知見を提供するという意味で,本研究は実践的なものとなっており,社会的意義を持っている.