The issues of Geographic identification in terms of the encouragement of Japanese wine industries and local cooperation of various clusters and the role of universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KATORI Miyuki  信州大学, 経法学部, 特任教授 (70774321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山沖 義和  信州大学, 学術研究院社会科学系, 教授 (60564713)
桝田 祥子  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (70508150)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords持続的なワイン産業の発展 / ワイン産出国 / ワイン産地の形成 / 地理的表示 / 産官学連携 / 産地保護 / 苗木の供給体制 / 千曲川東地区 / 地域特性 / ブドウ苗 / 適性品種 / 産地形成 / 苗木 / 千曲川ワインバレー東地区 / 地域活性化 / 気候変動 / ワインと土地と風土の関係 / 長野県 / 北海道 / ワイン / 地域連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The wine industry in Japan has grown very rapidly for these years. However, in comparison with other major wine producing countries, the infrastructure, which encourages both sustainable development of wine region and steady growth of industries, has not been constructed yet and there are many issues which left be solved. In this research, I aimed to grasp all the issues in Nagano prefecture in terms of development of wine region and also surveyed social receptivity of Geographic identification. I also considered how we can codify the relationship between taste and flavor of wines and its region. In addition to above, I also surveyed cooperation system of wineries and government and universities in major wine producing countries. I also surveyed the current situation of propagation of plant material in Japan and have prepared to build the base of cooperation system of wineries, universities, and association, etc. for the purpose of solving the issues of plant materials and others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抜本的に見直しが実施された地理的表示の受容性については今まで明らかにされていなかった。さらにワイン産地の発展の要であるとともに、ワイン産地を特徴づける最も重要な要件であるにも関わらず、今までに明らかでなかったブドウ苗の供給体制および供給されている苗(クローン)の実態を調査し、海外との比較のうえ課題を抽出し、それを各地の生産者と共有した。また今後の産地形成を支援する産官学連携につながるネットワークの構築にも着手した。