The study about the market structure of the small fruit crops and possibility of raw material supply to functional food market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Miyairi Takashi  北海学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40422018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 信  北海学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60269173)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小果樹類 / ラズベリー / カシス / ハスカップ / 機能性食品市場 / 産地形成 / 農産物市場 / 機能性食品原料 / 農産物流通 / 機能性食品 / 品種特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The production of cassis and raspberries has begun in earnest through industry-academia-local government collaboration, and hascap has been systematically formed under the leadership of agricultural cooperatives. The process of developing production has the common feature of starting as local specialty products at an early stage, gradually improving the production and shipping system, and expanding sales channels as production volume increases.
The production issues that are common to all three items are that a great deal of labor is required for the harvesting and sorting work, and in particular, Cassis and Haskup require rapid freezing to maintain their freshness.Although there is demand for the functionality of these three fruits, there is a problem of high unit price and small lot, and primary processing such as powder processing and the eliminating the instability of functional components are required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規性の高い小果樹類は機能性の高さが認知され、需要拡大が見込まれるものの、国産果実の市場創設のための諸条件は明らかにされていなかった。本研究では、複数品目を比較分析することによって、需要と供給のミスマッチの解消および輸入品から国産品への代替を進める上で必要となる段階的な産地形成と市場対応、集出荷基準や単価設定、生産面での課題を明らかにしたが、これは単に小果樹類のみで適用可能であるだけではなく、今後、新規品目導入の際に検討すべきポイントとして広範な活用が期待できる。また、新たな農産物市場として機能性食品の原料供給市場を措定し、具体的な課題として、専門的一次加工段階の重要性を指摘した。