A quantitative study on the role of environmental ethics in various consumption behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Hiroyuki  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 准教授 (90377127)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords消費者行動 / 表明選好法 / 環境倫理 / Choice Modelling / 農業経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to propose the method of quantifying the influence of environmental ethical value standards relaying on the background of various consumer choice rules on food purchasing behavior.
Focusing on "intergenerational equity problem", "North-South divide" and "nature conservation problem" that are often considered issues in environmental ethics, the influence is examined as a select probability model.
The Result of analysis shows that consumers who oppose "the theory of absence of beneficiaries" in the intergenerational equilibrium problem, consumers who agree to minimize the pain of future generations, consumers who oppose the cost minimization problem on the North-South divide have positive perceptions for the organic label.