Efficiency evaluation of rural tourism and hosipitality activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OE YASUO  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (60302535)
Research Collaborator Ciani Adriano
Peypoch Nicolas
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords農村ツーリズム / 効率性 / ホスピタリティ / 社会的学習 / ネットワーク / 農村レストラン / インバウンド・ツーリズム / ミクロ経済学 / 経営効率性 / 農村ホスピタリティ / DEAモデル / ストレス軽減効果 / 森林セラピー / インバウンド観光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study address the effciency of tourism and hospitality activities mainly in rural areas and investigated factors working on that underthe inbound promotion period because the effciency of these activities has not been conceptually and emprically evaluated. The study reseults revealed that Chinese tourists positively evaluated Japanease Hospitality and come back again.From the estimation results of efficiency of Japanease Ryokan facilitites, it was clarified that the gap between large and small sized ryokans were widening after the Lehman shock due to the slower recovery among the samll sized than the large size
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで行われていない主に農村地域を対象とした観光事業体の効率性について、計量的モデルにより評価した。その際、これまで農業分野では十分考慮されてこなかった、ホスピタリティの観点を考慮して、食と農に関わる観光・ホスピタリティ経営活動に作用する経営的要因。経営外の要因について解析を行った点で、その社会的な意義がある。特に、経営者が観光活動にふさわしいアイデンティティを形成することが経営の効率性に重要であることを明らかにした点での意義は大きく、世界的にも例のない研究成果である。