Establishment of a Capacity Development Model for Regional Business Transfer to Third Parties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Uchihira Takayuki  兵庫県立大学, 地域創造機構, 教授 (70457125)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords継業 / キャパシティ・ディベロップメント / 中継ぎ / 地域連携 / セットアップ / 空き家 / 小規模産地 / キャパシティディベロップメント / 事業マネジメント / 住み継ぎ / 学金融連携 / 古民家 / プロダクトサイクル / 地消地産 / 地域継業 / キャパシティ / 地域資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regional business transfer refers to handing over a region-specific business to relatives or a third party other than relatives. My study clarified the methods of gradual capacity development (CD) to improve the business transfer environment during the period until the business is handed over to the next generation. To this end, we first conducted an intervention experiment with the support of the academic financial partnership that would take over six hectares of tea plantation that had been shut down, and we developed a prototype that supports the transition. Next, we analyzed the development processes of advanced cases in which multiple business transfers led by a regional non-profit organization had been realized. Thus, we determined the amount and substance of regional business transfer support. Furthermore, we clarified the relationship between individual/team/team foundation and the realization of regional business transfer, and proposed a comprehensive CD model for the latter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
継業できる仕事や資産があっても、希望者を探して放置している空白期間に、荒廃が進み継業環境の悪化がおこり、希望者がみつかっても継業を諦めるケースが多い。本研究で実証した地域連携での段階的な能力開発を行う中継ぎの仕組みづくりは、空白期間に継業環境が悪化する問題を解消する可能性を示唆している。継業研究は緒についたばかりである。廃業者から継業者への直接的なマッチングをはかるという方法ではなく、中継ぎの仕組みづくりを行いながら段階的な能力開発を地域連携で取り組むことが、地域資産を次世代に引き継ぐ可能性を高めるであろう。