| Project/Area Number |
16K15000
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Agricultural science in rural society and development
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIHARA Tamae 東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (20277239)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩本 純明 東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (40117479)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 精神障害と農村 / 社会的困難を抱えた人の社会包摂 / 精神障害 / 社会包摂 / ソーシャルビジネス / 農村開発の担い手 / 農業と障害 / 精神障害者と農村 / 精神障害者 / 障害特性と農業技術 / 精神医療 / 農業の多様な担い手 / 社会的排除と包摂 / 農村社会 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Major findings of the research are as follows.(1) Mental disorders highly relate with social factors such as wars, natural disasters, or stress of the social relation. Mental disorders are likely to be caused directly or indirectly by the type of social relation. Difficulties of treatments for mentally handicapped people result from the fact that metal disorders caused by social factors are to be solved by socially prepared responses and considerations. (2) In this respect, participation of mentally handicapped people in the agriculture sector can support their social involvement in the local society since the agriculture sector can offer a wider varieties of working areas for the handicapped people and recognize them as one of the important operators in the sector. Therefore, involvement of mentally handicapped people into the agriculture sector can contribute not only to the social acceptance of the handicapped people but also to the increase of operators in the agriculture sector.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医学・農学両分野の研究者による先駆的連携の取り組みとして位置づけられる。医学的・農学的根拠をもった精神障害者の農業就労プログラムと地域生活モデルが構築され、就労を通した精神障害者の自立と社会包摂が実現する。