Sustainable management of urban lake in Jakarta and It's evaluation method by establishing environmental community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA KOSHI  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20420226)
Research Collaborator Mutia Ami Amuna
Cynthia Heni
Bayu Gutomo
Itagawa Satoru
Matsuda Hiroko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水環境 / 洪水 / 水質 / 生物多様性 / 土地利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to JICA feasibility reports, several flood controlling facilities or wastewater treatment plants were planned to construct, however settlement of living people relocation and land expropriation was very difficult in highly populated region. In this study, we focused on multi-functionality of urban lakes (situ and waduk) which is naturally or artificially developed. In Jakarta, about 1000 urban lakes were existed before, however number of them decreased around 300 until now. Reduction of urban lakes will accelerate the degradation of water environment in Jakarta, because urban lakes have multi-functionality for keeping water environment in suitable condition. Therefore, to conserve those lakes in adequate condition and in sustainable, quantitative evaluation of multi-functionalities were quite important in the view point of water purification and flood control in this region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存施設の保水・遊水機能を生かした治水は都市型洪水対策として重要視されており,主要河川に大規模ダムを持たないジャカルタ首都圏において有効な手法である.溜め池や遊水池は,都市のアメニティとしての水辺や緑地となり,小規模分散型であるがゆえに住民が身近に水質管理や洪水対策を考えることができるなどの効果も考えられ,本研究はその多面的な機能を生かすための科学的な知見を示す役割を持つ.河川区域に限られた構造物重視の治水から,土地利用も含めた流域治水への転換についても議論することができ,学術的かつ現場応用的な意義は高いと考えられる.