Understanding of radioceasum uptake by roots and mass transport model in rhizosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hamamoto Shoichiro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (30581946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二瓶 直登  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任准教授 (50504065)
Research Collaborator NISHIMURA taku
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords根圏土壌 / 根箱 / 物質動態 / 根圏 / イオン / 土壌水 / 動態 / 根域 / 根箱実験 / カリウム / セシウム / 物質移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are soils where applied Potassium (K) does not effectively work for reducing radioceasum (RCs) uptake by plant roots. In this study, K and RCs movements in such soils were investigated based on the column and batch experiments. In addition, using a rhizobox, effects of clay minerals on water and ion transport near roots was investigated. Results showed that the soils containing vermiculite highly adsorb the applied K as a fixed form, reducing exchangeable K in soils. In addition, rhizobox experiments showed that RCs and K uptakes and those concentration nearby roots were highly reduced when the vermiculite was applied to the soils.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は粘土鉱物,特にバーミキュライト,の存在が根近傍域でのKおよびCs動態ならびに根によるイオン吸収に大きく影響を与えることを実験的に明らかにした.福島の畑地土壌におけるCs吸収抑制対策は重大な課題である.本研究成果から,作物によるCs吸収リスクの高い土壌のマッピングなど,今後の福島県内の汚染土壌対策や除染後畑地の土壌管理に関する重要な基礎的知見が得られた.