Identification of preferential water flow under the ground through dynamic response of seepage water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Kazunori  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (30510218)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパイピング / ベイズ推定 / Dacy/Navier-Stokesカップリング / ハミルトニアンモンテカルロ法 / 浸透流 / 逆解析 / ため池 / Darcy-Brinkman方程式 / ダルシー・ブリンクマン式 / LES / 減災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has developed a method for detecting localized cavities or voids under the ground, such as crack and soil pipe, through the dynamic response of seepage flow. The following two main results were obtained in the project: We developed a numerical method which achieve the coupled analysis of saturated/unsaturated seepage flows in porous media and Navier-Stokes flows in fluid domain, and proposed a new method identifying the clear interface of spatial domains, such as subsurface cavities via Bayesian inference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上記の二つ研究成果はその汎用性の広さに特徴がある.水みちを有する浸透水の流れの計算では,水だけで占められた流体領域と土中の不飽和・飽和浸透流を同時計算できる.これは,地上に存在するほとんどの形態の水の流れを連続的に予測できる方法となる.また,局所的な空洞形状の逆解析法は,ベイズ推定に形状微分を取り入れた新規なものであるだけでなく,これまで困難であった明確なインターフェースを推定することが可能である.そのため,明瞭な境界形状を必要とする多くの形状推定問題に適用できる.