Environmental direct payment and insurance using water quality index for catchment area of a domestic water reservoir
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujihara Masayuki  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40253322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇波 耕一  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10283649)
竹内 潤一郎  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (20362428)
濱 武英  熊本大学, くまもと水循環・減災研究教育センター, 准教授 (30512008)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリン / 富栄養化 / 水田 / 森林 / 貯水池 / 流出負荷 / 渇水 / インデックス保険 / ため池 / 浄化機構 / 河川水質 / 水質浄化 / 汚濁負荷量 / 農村環境 / 水質 / 環境直接支払い / 保険
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The field observation reveals that types of land use (forest, paddy field, and residential area) and water purification systems (septic tank or rural sewage system) cause phosphate-phosphorus concentration difference among rivers in a catchment area of the reservoir for domestic water supply where water quality does not satisfy the environmental standard. It also reveals that less frequent heavy rainfall events such as typhoon, cause significant intensification of total phosphorus loads both from the paddy field and from the forested watershed. Using a generalized additive model, a drought index consisting of continuous no-rain days and discount cumulative air temperature is proposed, which could be useful for making water quality index insurance and for water management of a reservoir.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
富栄養化が進行しつつある上水道水源池への森林及び水田からのリンの流入動態が明らかとなり,富栄養化防止対策の基礎資料として活用できる.提案した渇水インデックスにより,インデックス保険や溜池の水管理に利用できることが期待される.