A fundamental study on mechanical behaviors of small earth dams with GCLs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA TOSHINORI  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20335425)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsため池 / 遮水シート / 動的挙動 / 圧密試験 / 一面せん断試験 / 振動実験 / ベントナイト系遮水シート / 透水係数 / 耐震性 / 新材料 / 環境配慮 / 遮水材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, geosynthetic clay liners are used as impermeable materials in small earth dams because of lack of core materials. However, the design for small earth dams with GCLs has not been established yet. In the present study, consolidation tests, direct shear tests for soil/GCL interfaces and shaking model tests have been conducted in order to reveal fundamental behavior of GCLs and dynamic behavior of small earth dams with GCLs under conditions considering circumstances of small earth dams. As a result, it can be revealed that the water-barrier performance and the shear strength likely to be sufficient under small confining pressure condition such as small earth dams. On the other hand, the experimental results have revealed that GCLs could not be expected as reinforcement materials and the embankment’s failure mechanism depends on the setting shape of GCLs.