Development of aquatic environment restoration technique using the water surface cooling and cool water mass downwelling process in an organically polluted closed water body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hiramatsu Kazuaki  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (10199094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 昌佳  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (80325000)
田畑 俊範  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (80764985)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords閉鎖性水域 / 水面冷却熱対流 / 有機汚濁 / 富栄養化 / 無酸素化解消 / 藻類増殖抑制 / 冷水塊沈降 / 溶存酸素 / 水質改善 / 無酸素化防止
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the aquatic environment restoration technique with the water surface cooling and cool water mass downwelling process in an organically polluted closed water body. Firstly, water quality experiments in water tank scale showed that algae growth was suppressed due to limited photosynthesis caused by low water temperature and that poor oxygenation was inhibited at the bottom of water due to the destruction of the thermal stratification even under the condition of high nutrients. Secondly, the effectiveness of this technique at the actual waterbody level was estimated by scenario analyses using the vertical one-dimensional diffusion model of water quality dynamics that considered the effects of the convection of water surface cooling, resulting in the suppressing effect on the volume of algae propagation at the water surface and the swift elimination of anoxia at the bottom of water. These findings showed the effectiveness of the artificial water surface cooling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
閉鎖性水域を対象とした従来の水質改善技術の課題・問題点を克服するために,水面冷却による藻類抑制と冷水沈降を利用した貧酸素制御に着眼した新しい水環境修復技術を提案し,その有効性を水質実験・数値計算を通じて示したこと,さらに水面冷却対流を考慮に入れた鉛直一次元型水理・水質予測モデルを構築したことは,水環境工学的な研究分野において意義の高い成果である.以上の点に,本研究の学術的意義を見出せる.また,本研究のアウトカムは,低コストかつ,大規模水域でも高い改善効果を期待できる水質改善技術の実用化であり,農業農村地域の持続的な流域水環境の創出に直接的に貢献できる点に,研究成果の社会的意義を見出せる.