Project/Area Number |
16K15013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 史彦 九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (30284912)
Research Collaborator |
TSUKAZAKI Morihiro
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 害虫駆除 / 高電場 / ヒラタコクヌストモドキ / フジコナカイガラムシ / 殺虫 / 忌避 / 高電圧 / 電場 / 矩形波 / シミュレーション / 農業工学 / 害虫 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Red flour beetle (Tribolium castaneum) and Japanese mealybug (Planococcus kuraunhiae) were controlled by using high electric field. A device for red flour beetle consisted of a center bar and concentric cylinder electrodes, for Japanese mealybug parallel plate electrodes. A high voltage of 5 to 20 kV was applied to the electrodes. A mortality rate of red flour beetle applied to 500 Hz pulsed voltage of 20 kV for 5 days reached 100 %. Germination and vigor rate of brown rice set under the condition for 4 days was same to control, whereas moisture content decreased by 0.3 % and fat acidity increased by 0.4 % in the vicinity of center bar electrode. The mortality rate of Japanese mealybug lied under sepal of persimmon placed on a plate electrode at -20 kV DC was 96 % after 4 days voltage application. Weight, color, firmness and Brix value of persimmon fruit did not changed when it was exposed to the electric field for 8 h.