A fundamental study on plant diagnosis based on behavior of spider mites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Shibuya Toshio  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50316014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 丈詞  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (60708311)
平井 規央  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70305655)
Research Collaborator ENDO Ryosuke
IWAHASHI Yuta
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords植物―害虫相互作用 / 植物形態 / 光環境応答 / 植物-害虫相互作用 / 環境応答 / 苗生産 / 植物・害虫相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the feeding and fecundity of the two-spotted spider mite on cucumber leaves that had been acclimatized under different light intensities. The mite’s fecundity and the leaf damage it caused increased and decreased, respectively, as the acclimatization PPFD increased, indicating indirect effects of light intensity on the feeding and fecundity through changes in the host leaf properties. Leaf mass per unit area (LMA) was significantly positively related to the mite’s fecundity, but LMA was significantly negatively related to the damaged leaf area. High-LMA leaves represent an increased amount of food per unit leaf area. This would let the mite feed efficiently from a smaller area, which may explain the increased fecundity on these leaves. The wider area of leaf damage caused by feeding on the low-LMA leaves suggests more time required for foraging compared with the high-LMA leaves. This suggests that low-LMA leaves are unfavorable for the two-spotted spider mite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光強度は寄主植物の形態的特性を介して,ナミハダニの産卵に間接的に影響することが示された.植物の光合成能力と産卵速度との間に正の相関がみられたことは,潜在能力の高い植物ではナミハダニの増殖速度が大きくなることを意味しており,このことは,ナミハダニと植物との複雑な相互関係の一端を示すものである.その一方で,LMAが増大し,単位面積当たりのナミハダニの食物量が多くなることで,産卵数に対する摂食面積は小さくなることが示された.このことは,葉の特性が異なる場合は,食害面積からのみでは,ナミハダニの被害リスクを正確に評価することができないことを意味し,防除戦略を構築する上で重要な知見である.