Nondestructive evaluation of plant disease resistance induced by nonbiological stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Ibaraki Yasuomi  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (50242160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 真一  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (30243629)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords活性酸素 / 病害抵抗性誘導 / 分光反射スペクトル / PR1 / PRI / MgOナノ粒子 / 紫色LED / クロロフィル蛍光 / 分光反射 / 病害抵抗性 / 非生物ストレス / 光環境制御 / 画像解析 / シロイヌナズナ / 非破壊計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the dynamic relationships between leaf spectral reflectance and the expression of genes involved in plant disease resistance were investigated for Arabidopsis treated (irrigated) with MgO nano-particle aqueous suspension to acquire knowledge on nondestructive evaluation of disease resistance induced by abiotic stress. The pathogenesis-related protein 1 (PR1) gene expression was enhanced in leaves of plants treated by MgO suspension as compared with those treated with water. The leaf spectral reflectance pattern was also changed with MgO treatment. These results suggested that leaf spectral reflectance might have a potential to be used for nondestructive evaluation of the induced disease resistance status.