Study on development of control technique of woody root system by using light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionMaebashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Homma Tomoo  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (80242246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門屋 利彦  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (40551875)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords樹木根系 / LED光照射 / 波長 / 生体電位 / 呼吸活性 / タンパク質発現 / チャ / 白色根 / 光照射 / 根長 / キャベツ / タンパク質 / 根 / 挿し木苗 / 水耕栽培 / 挿し木 / クワ / 植物 / 樹木根 / 光応答 / 生体計測 / 根系制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is development of a new control technique of function of woody root system by using light illumination. Tea cuttings were used as experimental materials. Effects of light illumination (wavelength: red, green, blue, white) by using LED on electric potential (EP), respiration activity of whole root system measured by TTC method (RA), total root length of each root cuttings (TRL), and expression of proteins in roots were examined. Largest changes were obtained on EP by blue light illumination, on RA by green one, on TRL by red one. These results suggest root system recognized illuminated light information and changed its functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
根系機能を光により制御することを目指すには、草本植物を使う方が早道と思われるが、生理生態が異なる樹木において特に求められる技術開発を行うためには、初めから樹木根系を対象にすべきと考える。本研究により樹木根系を光によりコントロールすることが可能となれば、茶樹・果樹などの工芸分野から街路樹・森林木などの樹芸・森林科学分野に至る樹木を対象とする幅広い分野への応用が期待され、その波及効果も大きい。また樹木根系が光を認識してその機能を変化させるという知見は、学術的にも画期的であり、その意義は極めて大きいと考える。