Geomety and Topology of 3D Beef Marbling for Computational Food Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Shin  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 上級研究員 (10455371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 秀夫  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, チームリーダー (00261206)
竹本 智子  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 研究員 (00450403)
Research Collaborator Nakamura Sakiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords牛脂肪 / 3次元画像処理 / 牛脂肪幾何解析 / 牛脂肪位相解析 / 計算食料科学 / 幾何・位相計算 / 画像情報処理 / 牛肉脂肪交雑 / 3次元解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quality evaluation of Wagyu (Japanese beef) is important in animal husbandry, zootechnical science, and food industry. Especially, quantitative and objective analysis of fat marbling has been demanded. In this research, we proposed 3D geometric and topological analysis of beef fat marbling. For a given real beef fresh meet, we developed an imaging framework, noise reduction filters, fat marbling segmentation and labeling methods, geometric and topological feature analysis programs. We believe that our research contributes to beginning of Computational Food Science by combining geometry and topology, animal husbandry, and biochemical analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は今までの2次元画像に基づく牛肉解析とは一線を画し、実際の3次元形状を数学的に不変な幾何・位相特徴で解析を行う独創的な学術成果である。開発した画像化・計算法は情報学のみならず計算食料科学の礎となることが期待される。さらに、社会的に重要な和牛の客観的・定量的な品質評価に寄与する意義が有る。