Project/Area Number |
16K15020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Animal production science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ルーメン / 酢酸セルロース / 繊維消化 / 微生物 / Prevotella / アセチル基 / アセチルエステラーゼ / 乳脂肪 / 酢酸生成 / 消化 / 発酵制御 / 菌叢 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the possible use of cellulose acetate as feed supplement for ruminants to enhance ruminal acetate level, focusing on changes of rumen microbiota. In in vitro evaluations, water-soluble cellulose acetate (WSCA) significantly increased acetate production with concomitant increase of bacteria belonging to Genus Prevotella, one of the predominant genera in the rumen. In the meantime, more importantly, feed digestibility and total gas production were not affected by WSCA supplementation. These results were confirmed in in vivo feeding study using sheep. Therefore, it is expected that WSCA can modulate rumen fermentation toward more acetate production through microbial alteration without negative effect on feed digestion. The results suggest future application of WSCA to dairy cows to improve milk quality, especially milk fat content.