| Project/Area Number |
16K15022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Animal production science
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 精子貯蔵管 / 受精 / 精子 / イメージング / 輸卵管 / 畜産学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In avian species, simple tubular invaginations referred to as sperm storage tubules (SSTs) are located between the vagina and uterus as sperm storage sites. Spermatozoa, once ejaculated, migrate to and are thereafter stored in the lumen of the SSTs without loss of fertilizing capacity for up to 15 weeks at a body temperature of 41°C, however, the actual mechanism has been an enigma for more than half a century. In this study, we first investigated in vivo sperm imaging using IVIS system, and next, we identified redox protein in the SST. Using IVIS system with fluorescent probe I had successfully detected sperm signal from outside of the oviduct. In addition, I had identified redox protein in the SST and found that in vitro sperm incubation with this anti-oxidant protein prolong the sperm longevity.