Search for novel ovarian factors that dominantly regulate ovulation number
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Fuko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (10608855)
Research Collaborator OHKURA satoshi
MAEDA kei-ichiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords獣医学 / 畜産学 / 応用動物 / 細胞・組織 / プロテオーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ovulation number is strictly controlled depending on species in mammals, but the mechanism is still unclear. In this study, I performed transcriptome analysis (RNA-seq) using bovine ovarian granulosa cells to search for the factors that dominantly regulate ovulation number. As a result, I identified more than 500 genes which expression levels are significantly different between granulosa cells of dominant follicles (the biggest follicle that will be ovulated) and subordinate follicles (the second biggest follicle that will not be ovulated). I choose 3 factors as candidate factors that regulate ovulation number and performed detailed morphological analysis confirming similar results with the RNA-seq analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では排卵数の決定に関わる可能性がある複数の因子を同定することに成功した。これらの因子の機能を促進あるいは抑制することで、家畜やヒトの排卵数を任意に調節できるようになる可能性がある。それによって、双子の出産が問題となるウシでは双胎の回避、ブタでは産子数を増やすことによる生産効率向上、卵巣機能障害を持つ家畜やヒトにおいてはその治療などへの応用が可能となり、獣医畜産・医療分野へ大きく貢献することが期待される。