Production of fatty liver in culled layer-chicken-manipulation of hepatic lipid metabolism in chicken
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Tohru  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40181680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 友永 省三  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (00552324)
白石 純一  日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 助教 (50632345)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsニワトリ / 脂肪肝 / メチオニン / コリン / フルクトース / ビタミンE / ビタミン E / 廃鶏 / 肝臓 / 畜産学 / 応用動物 / 食品 / 病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fatty liver is incidentally induced in chicken, which is much-prized delicacy. We investigated the effect of nutritional manipulation on lipid content in the liver of culled layer-chicken.
Low methionine and low choline diet did not affect free methionine and choline concentrations in plasma, and hepatic lipid content, suggesting that the low methionine and low choline diet did not induce methionine and choline shortage in culled layer-chicken. High fructose diet did not affect hepatic lipid content. However, this diet increased mannitol content in the liver, suggesting that intestinal microbes produce mannitol from fructose and the absorbed mannitol accumulates in the liver. Because severe inflammation is frequently observed in the liver, we also investigated the effect of vitamin E supplementation on the induction of hepatic inflammation. However, vitamin E supplementation did not affect hepatic inflammation.