Development of Indel markers and the estimation of gene flow and admixture in cattle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Mannen Hideyuki  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20263395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下桐 猛  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (40315403)
笹崎 晋史  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (50457115)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウシ / Indel / 起源 / 遺伝的流入 / 遺伝的混在 / 遺伝的構造 / Indelマーカー / 北方系牛 / インド系牛 / 系統分化 / 分岐年代推定 / 育種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aims of this study are development of Indel markers and estimation of gene flow and admixture in cattle. After we carried out whole genome resequencing for zebu cattle, we developed 58 Indel markers. We performed population analysis for Bos taurus and Bos indicus populations using these markers. The results showed that Bos indicus have had gene flow and genetic admixture from Bos taurus in early domestication period.