Novel Interspecies Nuclear Transfer Using Germinal Vesicle Stage Oocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Hosoi Yoshihiko  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (70192739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒坂 哲  近畿大学, 先端技術総合研究所, 講師 (30625356)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords発生工学 / 卵核胞期卵母細胞 / 異種間核移植 / 生殖工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Successful production on animals by interspecies nuclear transfer (iNT) is extremely rare. In this study, we attempted to improve iNT by using germinal vesicle (GV) stage oocytes. Guinea pig fibroblasts were transferred into mouse and porcine GV oocytes, and those iNT oocytes extruded the first polar body after in vitro maturation. However, those iNT oocytes didn't have the normal-shaped spindle, indicating that they were not "true" matured oocytes. The iiNT oocytes failed to develop beyond 2-cell stage after parthenogenetic activation, and the chromosomes of iNT oocytes didn't show the developmental potential beyond 2-cell stage after transfer into normal matured oocytes. In conclusion, our novel iNT method using GV oocytes didn't improve the development of iNT embryos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題の研究期間内において、われわれの試みた新規異種間核移植法が異種間核移植胚の発生能を向上させるといった結果を得ることはできなかったが、異種間核移植卵母細胞の転写活性がドナー細胞の細胞周期に依存すること、および異種間核移植成熟卵子において正常な紡錘体が形成されなかったことは本研究課題において新たに得られた知見である。今後進むべき方向は異種間核移植卵母細胞に紡錘体を形成させることであると示したことには学術的意義があったと考える。発生工学によって絶滅危惧種の増殖や絶滅種の再生が可能になれば社会的なインパクトは非常に大きく、本研究成果はそこへ至るまでのステップのひとつとして意味をなすものと考える。