Is it possible to evaluate the carcass trait of fattened Japanese black cattle with exosomal microRNA markers?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Kazuya  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (20298938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 宏平  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (70500578)
松橋 珠子  近畿大学, 先端技術総合研究所, 講師 (60504355)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 黒毛和種去勢牛 / miRNA / 枝肉形質 / 生体評価 / リキッドバイオプシー / 栄養・飼養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, relations between carcass traits and exosomal miRNA expression profiles in serum were analyzed to identify circulating exosomal miRNA biomarkers for predicting carcass traits and meat quality characteristics of Japanese Black cattle by bioinformatics analysis. Eleven secreted microRNAs were listed as biomarker candidates as a result of microRNA microarray analysis using serum of fattening cattle. Subsequently, reproducibility was confirmed for the two biomarker candidate microRNAs by the association analysis between the amount of blood microRNA quantified by real-time PCR analysis and the carcass traits. Those selected microRNAs were inferred to affect the expression of genes related to differentiation and development of cells constituting muscle tissue by computational searches of existing public databases.