Study on the development of improvement technology of Japanese Black cattle production selected by GH gene polymorphism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Katoh Kazuo  東北大学, 農学研究科, 客員教授 (60091831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩野 顕彦  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (80156249)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウシ / ルーメン / 脂肪酸受容体 / IGF-I / IGFBP / 応用動物学 / 畜産学 / 発現制御 / 遺伝子 / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to analyze the free fatty acid receptors、IGFs and IGFBP in rumen papillae, to select Japanese Black cattle with high quality, based on the genetic polymorphism of growth hormone. (1) Free fatty acid receptor 4 were significantly higher in rumen papillae of weaned cattle compared with sucking cattle. (2) IGF-1 was not different between rumen papillae of suckling and weaned cattle. IGFBP2, 3 and 6 were significantly lower in weaned cattle, however, IGFBP5 was significantly higher in weaned cattle.