Neuro-pathogenesis of flavivirus by hijack of dendritic transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Kentaro  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (50421988)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフラビウイルス / 局所翻訳制御 / 脳高次機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flaviviruses represent a significant threat to public health worldwide, and several flaviviruses cause severe neurological disease in humans and animals. However, no specific treatment has been developed due to the lack of information about the detailed pathogenic mechanisms. In current study, we revealed that the transport of the viral RNA of tick-borne flavivirus in neuronal dendrites was involved in the development of the neurological disease. The virus hijacked the transport system of host mRNA in dendrites, which is important for neuronal functions, such as neurogenesis and the plasticity of the synaptic communication. Our findings of this unique virus-host interaction will promote the study of neurodegenerative diseases caused by disruption of dendritic mRNA transport and development of their treatment.