Identification of MSC subpopulations that have therapeutic potential for neurodegenerative disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI MOTOHIRO  北海道大学, 獣医学研究科, 教授 (30219216)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / プリオン病 / 神経変性疾患 / 自然免疫 / 治療効果 / 獣医学 / 感染症 / 脳神経疾患 / 再生医療 / プリオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intra-cerebral transplantation of compact bone-derived MSCs (CB-MSCs) prolonged survival of prion-infected mice, suggesting that CB-MSCs could be useful for the treatment of neurodegenerative disorders. In the CB-MSCs transplanted prion-infected mice, unexpectedly, microglia were more activated than un-transplanted mice. However, up-regulation of some of the marker genes for M2-type microglia, such as Arg-1, suggesting that CB-MSCs modify the activation state of microglia. The culture supernatant of CB-MSCs also shifted the activation state of microglia recovered from prion-infected mice to M2-type activation state. These results suggest that the alteration of innate immunity by CB-MSCs is one of the mechanisms for the therapeutic effects of CB-MSCs on neurodegenerative disorders.