Analysis of ion channel functioning in the spirochete flagella by genetically chimeric technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Shuichi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90580308)
Research Collaborator MORIMOTO Yusuke  九州工業大学, 生命情報工学科, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細菌べん毛 / スピロヘータ / 固定子 / レプトスピラ / イオンチャネル / 分子モーター / サルモネラ / シュードモナス / 細菌 / 運動 / べん毛 / 人獣共通感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacterial motility is an essential virulence factor, and understanding its mechanism leads to development of technology for phylaxis. We focused on periplasmic flagella of spirochetes and attempted to clarify their rotation mechanism by constructing chimeric flagella composed of spirochete stator units and a flagellar rotor and filament from externally flagellated bacteria. We introduced a plasmid coding stator genes of the spirochete Leptospira into a Salmonella strain lacking stator genes. Although stator proteins, MotA and MotB, seemed to be expressed in Salmonella cells and were probably incorporated to the cell membrane, we could not observe flagellar rotation. Replacement of the peptidoglycan biding domain in MotB of Salmonella with that of Salmonella also did not work. These results suggests that modifications of ion channel or parts responsible for torque generation could be required to make chimeric Salmonella flagella rotated by Leptospira stator units.