Analysis of collaborative activities between the capsule-positive and capsule-negative Streptococcus suis in the induction of and escape from autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sekizaki Tsutomu  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (70355163)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGAWA ICHIRO  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70294113)
NOZAWA TAKASHI  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (10598858)
WATANABE TKAYASU  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70725514)
Research Collaborator KUROKI KASUMI (ISHIDA KASUMI)  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 学振特別研究員 (80760272)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords豚レンサ球菌 / オートファジー / 莢膜 / 心内膜炎 / 感染症 / 細胞障害性 / 細胞侵入性 / 細胞壁タンパク質 / オードファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Capsule-negative Streptococcus suis of porcine endocarditis and meningitis origins showed a higher degree of cytotoxicity and invasion to cultured cells compared with those of capsule-positive bacteria. Autophagy was observed in cultured cells expressing GFP-LC3, a biomarker of autophagosomes; however, number of invaded cells were very few and the transcriptome assay could not be performed. Twenty-two genes encoding cell-wall proteins, which were thought to play an important role in invasion, were individually deleted in the capsule-negative S. suis strain. Four deletion mutants showed lower level of biofilm formation and two of them and two other deletion mutants showed lower level of adherence to cultured cells compared with the parent strain; however, each of double-gene deletion mutants did not altered the levels of biofilm formation and adherence to cultured cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Streptococcus suis無莢膜株が無莢膜株より高い細胞障害性と侵入性を示した成績は、これまで無毒と思われていた菌の新たな病原性を示した成績と言える。また、これまで全く知見がなかったStreptococcus suisにおいてもオートファジーが誘導されることが明らかになり、本菌感染症における感染初期段階での宿主応答が発症または治癒における重要な通過点であることが明らかとなった。これらの成績は、本菌感染症の予防や症状重篤化阻止に向けた新たな対策法開発にとって重要な知見となった。