Project/Area Number |
16K15039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyazawa Takayuki 京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (80282705)
Research Collaborator |
SAKAGUCHI Shoichi
KOIDE Rie
TANIKAGA Takamasa
IRIE Takashi
FURUYA Tetsuya
Mizutani Tetsuya
Sindo Keiko
Noda Takeshi
Kuwahara Chieko
Sakai Sachi
Asai Ken-ichi
Kawakami Kazuo
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ネコモルビリウイルス / 猫 / 腎不全 / 免疫応答 / 慢性腎不全 / 自然免疫応答 / 欠陥干渉ウイルス粒子 / リバースジェネティックス / ネコ / ウイルス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There have been few studies focusing on the relationships between cat nephritis and virus infections. However, feline morbillivirus (FeMV) associated with tubulointerstitial nephritis was discovered in Hong Kong in 2012. FeMV is classified as a member of Family Paramyxoviridae, Genus Morbillivirus, which is detected in urine and feces of FeMV-infected cats. Since FeMV was detected in cats in various Asian, European and American countries, it is considered that the virus is prevalent all over the world. On the other hand, the pathobiological mechanisms of this virus is still unknown. Therefore, in this study, we focused on the immune responses of the hosts in FeMV-infected cats and studied the relationships between FeMV infection and viral nephritis in cats.