Role of lipid raft in immune cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Teruo  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (60151297)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脂質ラフト / マクロファージ / GM3 / サイトカイン / シグナル伝達 / 貪食能 / 殺菌活性 / LPS / スフィンゴ糖脂質 / 転写因子 / Raw264.7細胞 / GM3添加実験 / 自然免疫 / 炎症 / Lipid raft / ガングリオシド系列 / 貪食殺菌能 / 免疫学 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined the role of GM3 in the phagocytosis, the production of Reacive Oxigen Species(ROS), the expression of TLR4, the expression of cytokines and its signaling pathways on GM3 synthetase knockout murine bone-derived macrophage(GM3-/- BDMC) and GM3 treated Raw 264.7 cells when induced by stimuli(eg. LPS or PMA). GM3 enhanced the phagocytosis in PMA-stimulated, but not in LPS-stimulated macrophage. GM3 enhanced the ROS production except for iNOS. Ganglioside GM3 supresses the LPS-induced cytokine production in macrophage by suppression of NF-kB p65 and pERK signaling. These results indicate that GM3 is a promising suppressor of innate immunoresponses. Moreovere GM3 reduced the expression of TLR4 in cell membrane of LPS-stimulated macrophage. From these results, GM3 is expected as useful therapeutic agentin the stage of innate immunological responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コレステロールとスフィンゴ糖脂質からなる脂質ラフトは、近年多くの微生物関連の受容体があることが明らかとなり、自然免疫細胞活性化、すなわち、病原体関連分子パターン(PAMPs)とパターン認識レセプター(PRR)による機能発現が注目されているが詳細な知見はない。本研究では、スフィンゴ糖脂質のうちGM3KOマウスからのマクロファージおよびマウスマクロファージ細胞株Raw264.7をGM3標品で全処理することにより、PAMPsによるMΦの機能解析とその誘導機序にを解析することで、MΦ活性化におけるGM3の役割について新たな知見とその他の細胞および脂質ラフトを標的とした免疫治療への応用を模索する。