Project/Area Number |
16K15041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
Sakai Kouji 国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第三部, 主任研究官 (70515535)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | インフルエンザAウイルス / HA開裂 / 宿主プロテアーゼ / ウイルス変異 / TMPRSS2遺伝子欠損マウス / 高病原性化 / HA / 開裂 / 変異 / 野生水禽 / 家禽 / インフルエンザウイルス / プロテアーゼ / 高病原性 / 宿主域 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We demonstrated that TMPRSS2 is an essential host factor for HA cleavage and pathogenicity of a low-pathogenic influenza A virus (IAV) isolated from wild duck using TMPRSS2 gene knockout mice (KO mice).and wild-type mice. In addition, after passages in KO mice, the IAV acquired two amino acid mutations (loss of an oligosaccharide near the HA cleavage site and amino acid substitution to a basic amino acid at the HA cleavage site) and began to undergo cleavage activation of HA in KO mice. On the other hand, there was no significant difference in TMPRSS2 protease-function of HA cleavage between wild duck and domestic poultry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
申請者は、高病原性IAV出現は、自然宿主である野生水禽と家禽化された鶏の生体内プロテアーゼ環境の違いがトリガーとなっているのではないかと推測した。しかし、野生水禽と家禽のTMPRSS2について、HA開裂に関わるプロテアーゼ機能に有意な差は認められなかった。 一方、遺伝子欠損マウスを用いた生体内プロテアーゼ環境の違いから、野生水禽由来低病原性のIAVが、変異により、新たなプロテアーゼを利用出来ることを実証できたが、これまで報告されている全ての高病原性IAV認められる塩基性アミノ酸の挿入ではなかった。また、HA開裂部位近傍の糖鎖欠失を伴う変異だけでも、新たなプロテアーゼを利用出来ることを確認した。