Development of novel immunotherapies for various cancers in companion animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KONNAI SATORU  北海道大学, 獣医学研究科, 准教授 (40396304)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords伴侶動物 / 腫瘍疾患 / 横断的治療法 / 免疫療法 / イヌ腫瘍 / PD-1 / PD-L1 / 黒色腫 / 免疫チェックポイント / 抗腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunotherapy targeting immune checkpoint molecules, programmed cell death 1 (PD-1) and PD-ligand 1 (PD-L1), using therapeutic antibodies has been widely used for some human malignancies. In dogs, no such clinical studies have been performed to date because of the lack of therapeutic antibodies that can be used in dogs. In this study, we established a canine-chimerised anti-PD-L1 monoclonal antibody, and a pilot clinical study was performed on dogs with oral malignant melanoma (OMM) and with undifferentiated sarcoma. Objective antitumour responses were observed in dogs with OMM and undifferentiated sarcoma. The canine-chimerised anti-PD-L1 monoclonal antibody could be a safe and novel effective treatment option for canine cancers.