Comprehensive analysis of molecules expressed on the midgut of poultry red mites for the development of new anti-mite vaccines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Kazuhiko  北海道大学, 獣医学研究科, 教授 (90250498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 史郎  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 助教 (10579163)
今内 覚  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (40396304)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsワクモ / 中腸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the development of new vaccines against poultry red mite, Dermanyssus gallinae, a search was made for novel vaccine candidates expressed on the cell membrane of the midgut of the mite. Three kinds of molecules, whose expressions are predicted on the cell membrane, were identified, and their expressions on the midgut were confirmed by laser capture microdissection and RT-PCR. In addition, cathepsin D-like molecule, catD2, which was already identified in the course of the comprehensive analysis of genes expressed in the red mites done in our laboratory, was shown to be expressed in protonymph, deutonymph and adult and expressed regardless engorgement or starvation. The recombinant catD2 protein was not recognized by the sera from chickens fed by the red mites, suggesting that catD2 is a concealed antigen. Further analyses, including the detailed functions, the expression sites in red mites and the evaluation as vaccine antigens, are required to develop effective vaccines.