Elucidation of early onset mechanism of enzootic bovine leukosis by epigenetics analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Inokuma Hisashi  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (70263803)
Research Collaborator Maezawa Masaki
Watanabe Ken-ichi
Horiuchi Noriyuki
Kobayashi Yoshiyasu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords牛白血病 / 若齢発症 / エピジェネティクス / 牛白血病ウイルス / 地方病性牛白血病、 / 若齢発症、 / メチル化解析 / 症例報告 / 地方病性牛白血病 / 獣医学 / 遺伝子 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The frequency of methylation of promoter region of the apoptosis related gene BMP-6 in enzootic bovine leukosis (EBL) cases of young fattening cattle less than 3 years was found to be higher compared to EBL cases more than 3 years old. In the early onset of EBL in young fattening cows, environmental factors such as feeding management specific to fattening cows were considered to be involved by affecting epigenetics change to the animal genome. Furthermore, bovine leukemia virus (BLV) was frequently integrated into the promoter regions and transcriptionally active regions of host genome in young EBL less than 3 years old. This finding also suggested that BLV integration sites are involved in the early onset of EBL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
若齢肥育牛の成牛型牛白血病発症に発がん関連遺伝子であるBMP-6のエピジェネティックな変化が明らかにされたことにより、飼養管理、とくに栄養学的観点からウイルス発がんを制御する手掛かりを見出すことが期待される。また、研究成果は畜産・獣医学において牛白血病の発症予防に資するだけではなく、医学領域における成人T細胞型白血病の動物モデルとして、発症メカニズムの解明および発症予防に貢献できる可能性が高い。