Methodological trial of the xenotransplantation of pig embryonic kidney to cats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yonezawa Tomohiro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (10433715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長嶋 比呂志  明治大学, 農学部, 専任教授 (50318664)
横尾 隆  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70301538)
Research Collaborator Iwai Satomi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再生医療 / 腎臓病 / 内科 / 獣医学 / 異種間移植 / ネコ / 腎臓 / 再生医学 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
No good therapy for the kidney disease has been established. Kidney transplantation is one of the treatments, but it is too difficult to perform it because it is too hard to find the donor. Therefore, we have focused on xenotransplanted embryonic kidney which provides a niche for endogenous mesenchymal stem cell differentiation into erythropoietin-producing tissue. In this study, we investigated the possibility of xenotransplantation of the pig fatal kidney to the cat. First, we have established the ELISA method to assess the immune intensity against the pig antigens in the recipient. Second, we made the protocols for operation of xenotransplantation using the fundamental data. Third, we have investigated the immune-suppressing method to the donor during operation. These findings lead to establishment of the new therapy for the kidney disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は胎生組織ニッチ法の成功例の一つとして、再生医療に革新的な変化をもたらす可能性がある。また、胎生組織ニッチ法には胎子が必要であるが、ネコの胎子を安定して入手するのは困難を極めるのに対し、ブタの胎子後腎を用いることでドナー確保の困難を解決することができる可能性がある。ブタはこれまでも異種間移植の研究に用いられてきた経緯があり、拒絶反応を防ぐノウハウについて多くの先行研究があること、実験動物であるため遺伝子組み換え技術が確立していることなど、多くの利点がある。さらに、本応募の再生組織から産生されるエリスロポエチンは自己由来であるため、腎性貧血の治療にも役立つことが期待できる。