Codon-optimized highly productive edible vaccine for animal infectious diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamakawa Takashi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (20134520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 安喜  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (90251420)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食べるワクチン / ニューカッスル病 / イネ / 再分化 / コドン最適化 / コメ / 豚回虫 / ニューカスル病ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming a creation of highly productive edible vaccine for animal infectious diseases by codon-optimization, Fragments of the codon-optimized DNA coding a fusion protein(F) or hemagglutinin-neuraminidase(HN) protein gene as an antigen of Newcastle disease were introduced into rice genomic DNA through Agrobacterium infection. Twenty-five transgenic rice plants were obtained by the confirmation of these introduced DNA fragments in the rice leaves by PCR and 10 plants were obtained those were expressing the RNA of F or HN protein by confirmation with RT-PCR. These RNA expressions suggest the protein production of F or HN protein which leads to the production of edible vaccine of Newcastle disease.