| Project/Area Number |
16K15047
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
SONODA Hiroko
OSHIKAWA Sayaka
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 腎肝クロストーク / 多臓器不全 / システムバイオロジー / 腎虚血再灌流障害 / 急性腎不全 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Multi-organ failure is a progressive condition, involving the combined failure of the kidney, liver, and lung, and an effect of acute kidney injury on liver dysfunction (renohepatic crosstalk) has received considerable attention due to the increased risk of poor outcome. In order to propose a specific therapeutic target, in this study we employed experimental models of renohepatic crosstalk and analyzed liver genes and proteins with array and omics technologies, combined with pathway analysis. As a result, we succeeded in finding two novel therapeutic target candidates, CSF2 and adrenomedullin (AM). We anticipate that our present findings will lead to the progress of the understanding of the mechanisms underlying the renohepatic crosstalk, and the development of a pharmacological intervention against this disease condition.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
急性腎不全と肝不全とが合併した場合(腎肝クロストーク)の致死率は高く,その対策は,医学・獣医学両領域において大きな問題となっている.本研究では,モデル動物を用いて検討した結果,この腎肝クロストークの特異的な治療ターゲット候補分子を見出すことに成功した.今後今回の成果などに基づいて,腎肝クロストーク病態の理解が進み,その治療法などが向上して行くことが期待される.