Banking of dental pulp stem cells for the development of transplantation medicine in horses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HOBO Seiji  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 教授 (60446507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 真悟  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 助教 (00755887)
三角 一浩  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 教授 (10291551)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 髄由来幹細胞 / MHCハプロタイプ / 歯髄由来幹細胞 / ウマ / 分離法 / 培養法 / 保存法 / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, for the development of stem cell transplantation medical treatment in Veterinary Medicine, we aimed to establish a stem cell bank using dental pulp stem cells (DP-MSC), which is a kind of mesenchymal stem cells (MSC), as a new stem cell source.
As a result of establishing the appropriate separation and culture method of equine DP-MSC and analyzing the cell function, we succeeded in separating the cells having MSC characteristics from the wolf tooth caries two weeks after tooth extraction. Subsequently, we examined haplotypes of major histocompatibility antigens (MHC) in horses for safe transplantation. As a result, it has been found that as many as 5% or more of individuals having a homomorphism, that are useful in transplantation medicine but only one in tens of thousands in humans. From the above, the foundation for establishing a safe equine stem cell bank has been completed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幹細胞移植による運動器疾患の治療は,競走馬だけでなくヒトをはじめとした多くの動物種で期待されている。競走馬はいわば究極のアスリートであり,運動器疾患の罹患率が非常に高いと同時に,多くの罹患馬は若齢である。よって,バンク化された幹細胞の応用検証を,ヒトに比較し極めて短いサイクルで多く行うことが可能である。すなわち,バンク化した細胞の臨床試験結果を短期間のうちに数多く蓄積することが可能であることから,競走馬以外のヒトを含めた動物種においてバンク化された幹細胞の移植医療に対して多くの知見を与えることが期待される。