Elucidation of pathogenesis mechanism and development of diagnostic technology of Nonpathogenic pig ameba spread into Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Sasai Kazumi  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (70211935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷 浩行  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (00305658)
松林 誠  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (00321076)
古家 優  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (30500706)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsEntamoeba / PCR / 原虫性消化器疾患 / 疫学 / 豚 / アメーバ性大腸炎 / シークエンス解析 / サブタイプ / 人と動物の共通感染症 / 原虫 / 疫学調査 / 遺伝子診断 / 下痢症 / 豚アメーバ / 病態発現機序の解明 / 診断 / 寄生虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Entamoeba (E) histolytica forms amebic colitis or liver abscess when infected with humans, and in severe cases it is lethal. In recent years, parasitism of Ameba-like protozoa has been confirmed in swine exhibiting a lethal gastrointestinal symptom in Japan. However, in the conventional method, the species was not clarified. In order to clarify in detail the pathology of pigs infected with E, we performed the following analysis and constructed a typing method of four subtypes. In addition, E. polecki subtypes 1 and 3 were detected in swine exhibiting domestic refractory diarrhea. From the above, it is suggested that there are three species (subtype) of E in Japan, and that E. polecki may be more widely distributed.