Direct reprogramming to differentiate into hepatocyte-like cells from canine cutaneous fibroblast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Hisasue Masaharu  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (80333144)
Research Collaborator Suzuki Atsushi
Neo Sakurako
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsダイレクトリプログラミング / 骨髄 / 肝臓 / 再生 / ウイルスベクター / 幹細胞 / 皮膚 / イヌ / 肝細胞 / 分化誘導 / 直接転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we applied direct reprogramming in differentiating of canine BMSCs by transfecting Foxa1 and Hnf4a into hepatocyte-like cells. The characterization of cBMSC was proved by plastic adherent, differentiation into adipocytes, osteoblasts and chondrocytes, and analysis of cell surface antigens. A virus mixing Foxa 1 and Hnf 4 α was transfected to cBMSCs, and iHep cells was differentiated. Morphology of iHep cells was exhibited circular to equilateral circular shapes. Expression levels of ALB and CDH m-RNA were increased approximately 5,000 and 10,000 times compared to cBMSC, respectively. Protein expression ALB and E-CDH was confirmed by immunohistochemistry, and LDL metabolic ability and Urea production were increased. In the present study, canine BMSCs were successfully induced into functional iHep cells, and they were expected to provide insights into the construction of liver models in drug discovery research and potential therapeutics for liver disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
犬では、現在多くの肝疾患が見られるが移植医療をはじめとする根本的な治療法は確立されていない。また、肝組織は長期培養が困難であり、創薬開発のために多数の動物実験を実施せざるをえず、不必要な多くの命が失われている。我々は、ダイレクトリプリグ法という簡便に繊維芽細胞から肝細胞を作成することを目指しさまざまな組織からの肝細胞作成を行ってきた。本研究では皮膚の細胞からの分化を目指したが、最終的には骨髄組織中に存在する細胞群であるcBMSCからの分化誘導が最も効率よく、かつ高品質の肝細胞を作成できた。以上の研究成果は、今後薬剤スクリーニングおよび肝疾患の移植医療発展に大きく貢献するものと考えられた。