The molecular mechanism of transgenerational epigenetic inheritance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hondo Eiichi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (30271745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大松 勉  東京農工大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60455392)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords獲得形質 / エピゲノム / 糖尿病モデル / エピジェネティクス / TEI / 遺伝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the molecular mechanism of transgenerational epigenetic inheritance. The miRNAs upregulated in the culture medium of pancreatic beta cell line were consistent with the miRNA species upregulated in the blood of diabetic mice. This suggests that miRNAs produced in degenerating beta cells should enter blood stream and have an influence on the germ cells. The methylated DNA regions of diabetic mice sperm in the previous report were not consistent with our result using our inbred strain of mice. Then, we revealed the epigenomic profile in glycometabolic genes using our own mice.