Secretion-factor-dependent mechanisms regulating transposable elements in the early mouse embryo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA TAKUYA  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (90390682)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレトロトランスポゾン / 転移因子 / インターロイキン / 全能性 / 多能性 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transposable elements are dispersed throughout the mammalian genome. Appropriate regulation of these elements is indispensable for the survival of the embryos/fetuses. In this study, using the mouse system, I found that the application of the IL17, one of the interleukin family members, to the cells could repress their transcription. Furthermore, I identified an IL17D receptor responsible for the immobilization of the transposable elements and the downstream signaling pathways as well. In the absence of IL17D signaling pathways, apoptosis signals are concomitantly upregulated, thereby cells with low quality are removed for supporting the proper embryonic development.