| Project/Area Number |
16K15055
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Integrative animal science
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | エピジェネティクス / TERT遺伝子 / 細胞不死化機構 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Telomerase reverse transcriptase (TERT) is an important molecule that supports high self-proliferative capacity in stem cells. However, epigenetic regulation of tissue-specific expression for the human TERT gene is unknown. In this study, we identified the differentially DNA methylated region of the TERT gene (TERT- DMR), of which hypermethylation enhanced TERT expression. Furthermore, H3K4me3 modification was recognized in human iPS cells, onthe other hand, H3K27me3 modification and HP - 1α binding were significantly recognized in somatic cells. We showed here a new epigenetic mechanism that DNA hypermethylation acts on gene expression.