Analysis of the bone metabolism failure in the aging animals and establishment of the preventive maintenance plan based on the animal welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Endo Hideki  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30249908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 浩一  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00339285)
鯉江 洋  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20267040)
中山 裕之  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (40155891)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢 / 病理 / 飼育動物 / 動物園 / 骨増生 / 骨変形 / 動物福祉 / QOL / 超高齢動物 / 病理学 / 骨格 / 水族館 / 野生動物 / 骨形質 / 機能形態学 / 骨病理学 / 飼育技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skeletons of aging animals were collected, macro morphological changes of bones were investigated, and three dimensional images were successfully reconstructed. In Asian elephant, hippopotamus, white rhinoceros and giraffe, macro morphological anomalies in the spine, limbs, skull were detected and a fundamental theory of bone aging was constructed. In old Asian elephants, we discussed the problems of the jaw and molar tooth using three dimensional images. In medium-sized animals we observed abnormalities in the jaw and facial function, and also in birds and reptiles, we could establish the theory on the aging and morphological changes along with the physiological background. The results succeeded in greatly expanding the opportunities for collecting basic biological and pathological data on maintained animals, in addition to the direct research of aging animals. Based on these results, we also could develop the new opinion of the animal welfare towards the zoos and aquaria.