Elucidation of regeneration mechanism of digestive tract pacemaker cell by modified TRECK method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hori Masatoshi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (70211547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米川 博通  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基盤技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (30142110)
神沼 修  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (80342921)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカハール介在細胞 / TRECKマウス / c-kit / ANO-1 / ジフテリア毒素 / 消化管 / Cre/loxp / Ano-1 / 獣医学 / 生理学 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Interstitial Cells of Cajal (ICC)" controls gastrointestinal motility as pacemaker cells. In this study, we tried to establish ICC specifically attacked mice using TRECK method, then we investigate gastrointestinal motility dysfunction and GFP-mesenchymal stem cells transplantation in vivo. Finally we aimed to establish the basis of ICC regenerative medicine as a new therapeutic target in gastrointestinal diseases by analyzing the linkage between the process and pacemaker function and gastrointestinal tract transporting ability. Two constructs were constructed by linking the expression regulatory region of about 15-20 kb in the ANO-1 and c-kit genes to the human-derived DT receptor (hDTR) / loxp sequence gene and the Cre recombinase gene, and transgenic (Tg) Mouse was attempted. We are now establishing several transgenic mice, and investigating rate of gene expression.