Establishment of culture system of chipmunk neural stem cell for elucidating function of hibernation-specific protein (HP)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
sekiima tsuneo  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10300964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武井 延之  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (70221372)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords冬眠 / シマリス / 培養 / 神経系幹細胞 / 交配実験 / 発情鳴き / 繁殖 / stem cell / neurosphere / グリア細胞 / 低温耐性 / 神経幹細胞 / HP / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to generate culture cells of chipmunk neuron and to prepare a platform for elucidating molecular mechanisms of hibernation in vitro. First of all, we established the breeding system of chipmunk based on observation of chipmunk’s mating behavior to obtain chipmunk’s embryo. A female unique estrus call played a role in acceptance of male and copulation success. Through systematic mating experiments referring to female estrus call, we were able to obtain fresh chipmunk’s embryos from some pregnant females and provide them to subsequent culturing experiments. As a notable output for culture cells, we have succeeded to establish the culture system of chipmunk neural stem cells (neurosphere). These cells can be stored in LN. When necessary, cells are thawed and differentiated into mature neurons by appropriate procedures. We also make the culture device that does not require CO2. It makes low temperature culture easily without CO2 incubator.